THE TRANSPORTATION
[…] operation.
Many transportation companies today wear
"multiple hats". They may have operating authority as a
common carrier, contract carrier, freight forwarder or broker all
at the same time. (They also may not have operating
authority for all of the services they are providing or offering
to the public!)
When it enacted ICCTA, Congress
specifically restated the registration requirements for motor
carriers, freight forwarders and brokers. It also directed the
DOT to promulgate appropriate regulations and to issue a report
within 24 months (December 1997). 49 U.S.C. § 13908 provides, in
relevant part:
(a) REGULATIONS REPLACING CERTAIN
PROGRAMS- The Secretary, in cooperation with the States, and
after notice and opportunity for public comment, shall issue
regulations to replace the current Department of
Transportation identification number system, the single State
registration system under section 14504, the registration
system contained in this chapter, and the financial
responsibility information system under section 13906 with a
single, on-line, Federal system. The new system shall serve
as a clearinghouse and depository of information on and
identification of all foreign and domestic motor carriers,
brokers, and freight forwarders, and others required to
register with the Department as well as information on safety
fitness and compliance with required levels of financial
responsibility...
While the DOT report has not yet been
issued, the Council believes that any registration system which
is adopted should clearly identify and delineate the type and
scope of service authorized. For example, registrations could be
coded with a prefix such as, for motor carriers