THE TRANSPORTATION
[…] liability and surety bonds, as discussed above).
It is suggested that these legislative
changes are needed to keep pace with the rapid expansion of
outsourcing in transportation and distribution, and to simplify
the legal problems being created by attempting to fit square pegs
into round holes.
(6) Introduce legislation to prevent
unreasonable penalties, such as loss of discount, for late
payment of freight charges.
The DOT's authority to regulate carrier
credit terms is found in the Interstate Commerce Act section
governing payment of rates (former 49 U.S.C. § 10743; now 49
U.S.C. § 13707). The relevant portion of this section reads as
follows:
(a) TRANSFER OF POSSESSION UPON
PAYMENT- Except as provided in subsection (b), a carrier
providing transportation or service subject to
jurisdiction under this part shall give up possession at
the destination of the property transported by it only
when payment for the transportation or service is made.
(b) EXCEPTIONS-
(1) REGULATIONS- Under regulations
of the Secretary governing the payment for transportation
and service and preventing discrimination, those carriers
may give up possession at destination of property
transported by them before payment for the transportation
or service. The regulations of the Secretary may provide
for weekly or monthly payment for transportation provided
by motor carriers and for periodic payment for
transportation provided by water carriers.
The present regulations were originally
promulgated by the ICC, and now fall under the jurisdiction of
the Secretary of Transportation (former 49 C.F.R. Part 1320; now
49 C.F.R. Part 377).
The regulations provide a mechanism under
which carriers can collect liquidated damages from customers that